The complete automotive resource for buyers, sellers, and owners like you.
Car, Truck and SUV Forums at Roadfly
+ Bentley Forums
+ BMW Forums
+ Cadillac Forums
+ Chevrolet Forums
+ Ferrari Forums
+ Jaguar Forums
+ Lamborghini Forums
+ Lotus Forums
+ Mercedes-Benz Forums
+ Maserati Forums
+ MINI Forums
+ Porsche Forums
+ General Discussion
+ Marketplace Forums
Part numbers... (archive)

[ Follow Ups ] [ E30 M3 Message Board ] [ Msg. Board FAQ ]

Posted by JamesM on September 15, 2000 at 11:47:23:

In Reply to: Re: Alternator mount wear/failure posted by Doug on September 15, 2000 at 08:54:25:


Hey James, I have had a squealing alternator belt on and off for the past year. I'll tighten the belt up and after a few weeks it'll start it again. I guess it's time to do something about it. I'll order urethane bushings from BMP, did you have any trouble getting them to fit the alternator, I'd imagine it's a tight sqeaze? Do you have the P/N s for the factory replacement pieces (brackets, etc.)? Thanks...

==================================================

I actually did not replace the bushings in all of the ordeal. The car had recent OEM bushings put in. I have done it before a long time ago. Unless you have a vice, you may have trouble pressing things back together. The sleeves fit very tightly in Korman's urethane bushings. The bushings I did not put in were from Turner, and I don't like them. They're VERY HARD, almost like plastic or delrin. I "borrowed" them from a friend, and I think I'll be giving them back. Korman's are quite a bit softer than Turner's, but hard compared to the OE.

As for part numbers, you need some or all of the following:

Bracket (bolts to engine), 12 31 1 284 306 Replace if your holes are anything but perfectly round.

Steel sleeve x 2, 12 31 1 276 227, only needed if the bores appear damaged, not likely unless it's very neglected

Circlip for above x 2, 12 31 1 276 226, don't reuse your old ones, they weaken and fall off.

OEM Rubber bushings are 12 31 1 268 433, need 4 if you don't want hard urethane

Adjust bar, 12 31 1 312 137, check yours for cracks, damaged teeth, etc.

Upper Pivot bolt, M8 x 80, 07 11 9 912 558, yours may be damaged, hopefully not badly damaged

Lower adjustment bolt, M8 x 80, 12 31 1 276 516, inspect for damage, most likely not damaged

Adjuster gear/nut, M8, 12 31 1 273 639, inspect for damaged teeth (common)

Self locking nut x 2, M8, 07 12 9 946 400, or any good self locking M8 x 1.25 nut will do.

If your car is as old as mine, you may want to get a can of Gunk brand Engine Degreaser. Works wonders on thick black gunk stuck to the timing covers. Just use a parts brush on the heavier deposits. Also get a tube of silicone grease for the rubber or urethane bushings. Spark plug "dielectric" grease is suitable if you have that already. It helps everthing go together a little more smoothly. Or grab the K-Y out of your nightstand...

And don't forget to remove the battery ground cable. The red wire at the back of the alternator is HOT at all times.

James
88 M3 Henna


Follow Ups:



[ Follow Ups ] [ E30 M3 Message Board ] [ Msg. Board FAQ ]
Questions, comments, or problems, please visit the Roadfly help desk.
Roadfly.com Logo © 1997 - 2017 Jump Internet Inc. All rights reserved.